Steve Tomaselli | NMLS 358920

Texas Housing Market · April 2026

Renting vs. Buying a Home in Texas in 2026: What the Math Actually Says for Hill Country & I-35 Corridor Buyers

With mortgage rates hovering near 6%, Texas property taxes among the nation's highest, and rents still elevated across the Hill Country and I-35 Corridor — here's how to run the real numbers before you decide.

Renting vs buying a home in Texas 2026 is one of the most searched housing questions in Central Texas right now — and for good reason. Whether you're asking is it better to rent or buy in Texas, trying to find a rent vs buy calculator Texas buyers can trust, or just trying to figure out the New Braunfels rent or buy 2026 picture specifically — the math is genuinely more nuanced than most online calculators show. This guide breaks it all down with real numbers, real Texas market context, and a free calculator you can use to run your own scenario.

renting vs buying a home in Texas 2026 - New Braunfels Hill Country neighborhood

Every few months, someone sits across from me — or calls me from a parking lot, or texts me at 9 p.m. — and asks some version of the same question: "Should I just keep renting, or is now actually a good time to buy?"

After 33 years in the mortgage business, I can tell you that the answer almost never comes from gut instinct, a news headline, or what your brother-in-law says the market is doing. It comes from your specific numbers — your rent, your target price point, your planned timeline, your local property tax rate — run through a model that accounts for everything that actually matters.

This post is that model, written out in plain English for Central Texas buyers in 2026. I'll show you the math, the current market context, and exactly where the renting vs buying a home in Texas 2026 decision tips one way or the other for Hill Country and I-35 Corridor homebuyers. And at the end, you can plug your own numbers into our free rent vs buy calculator Texas edition and get a personalized 10-year projection.

Renting vs Buying a Home in Texas 2026: The Real Question Nobody Asks First

Most people frame the rent vs. buy decision as a monthly payment comparison: "My rent is $1,800. What would my mortgage be?" That's the wrong starting question — and answering it that way leads a lot of people to the wrong conclusion.

The right questions are:

  • How long do you plan to stay? This single variable changes everything. Under 2–3 years, renting is almost always the smarter financial move. Over 5 years, buying typically wins — often significantly.
  • What is the total monthly cost of owning, not just the mortgage payment? In Texas, property taxes and homeowner's insurance can add $700–$1,200/month on a median-priced home that many buyers never factor in before falling in love with a house.
  • What would you do with the down payment money if you kept renting? The opportunity cost of that lump sum is a real number that belongs in the comparison.
  • How fast are rents rising in your target market? In New Braunfels and the surrounding Hill Country, rents have risen substantially since 2020 — which means the "save money by renting" strategy has a compounding cost that many people underestimate.

Once you have honest answers to those four questions, the renting vs buying a home in Texas 2026 math becomes much clearer.

Why Texas Math Is Different

The rent vs. buy calculation in Texas operates under a different set of rules than most states — and understanding those rules is critical before you run any numbers.

No state income tax — but much higher property taxes

Texas has no state income tax. That's a significant benefit that many relocating buyers correctly identify as a financial advantage. What they sometimes miss is the tradeoff: Texas funds its schools, infrastructure, and local government largely through property taxes, which rank among the highest in the nation.

Depending on the county and school district, effective property tax rates in Central Texas run approximately:

County / AreaTypical Effective RateAnnual Tax on $325K HomeMonthly Add-On
Comal County (New Braunfels)~1.85–1.95%~$6,000–$6,300~$500–$525
Hays County (San Marcos, Kyle, Wimberley)~1.90–2.10%~$6,175–$6,825~$515–$570
Guadalupe County (Schertz, Seguin)~1.80–2.00%~$5,850–$6,500~$490–$540
Bexar County (San Antonio)~2.00–2.30%~$6,500–$7,475~$540–$625

This is the number that surprises most first-time Texas buyers. On a $325,000 home in New Braunfels, you're looking at roughly $500/month in property taxes before you've paid a dollar of principal or interest. That's money renters don't see as a line item — but they're paying it indirectly through their rent, because every landlord in Texas is taxed on their property and builds that cost into the rent.

The Texas Homestead Exemption — updated for 2026: Once you occupy a home as your primary residence, you qualify for the homestead exemption, which as of 2026 reduces your taxable value by $140,000 for school district taxes. On a $325,000 home, that saves the average Texas homeowner approximately $938/year. The exemption also caps annual appraisal increases at 10%, protecting you from large property tax spikes in future years — a protection renters never have.

Renters pay property taxes too — they just don't see the bill

One of the most persistent myths in the rent vs. buy debate is that renters "avoid" property taxes. They don't. Every rental property in Texas is taxed. Every landlord who is rational builds that cost — plus insurance, plus maintenance, plus their profit margin — into what they charge you for rent. When property taxes rise, rents follow. You're paying the tax; you're just not writing the check yourself.

Mortgage Rates in 2026: What to Actually Expect

After peaking above 7.5% in late 2023, 30-year fixed mortgage rates have settled into a more livable range. According to Zillow's January 2026 data, the average Texas 30-year fixed rate was sitting at 5.99%, with competitive lenders ranging from the low 5s to the mid-6s depending on credit profile and loan type. As of early April 2026, verified Texas lender rates are ranging from approximately 6.250% at the most competitive mortgage brokers (like Edge Home Finance LLC) to 6.75% at larger institutions like banks or non-bank lenders.

What does this mean practically? The era of sub-3% rates is definitively over. Most serious forecasters — including the Texas Real Estate Research Center — project rates easing toward the 5%–5.6% range by late 2026 or early 2027 if inflation cooperates, but no one is forecasting a return to pandemic-era lows. The new normal for mortgage rates is likely the 5%–6.5% range for the foreseeable future.

"People have built generational wealth through real estate at 8%, 10%, and 12% mortgage rates. Six percent is not a barrier to homeownership — it's a return to historical normalcy."

The more important point for anyone still weighing renting vs buying a home in Texas 2026: waiting for rates to drop is a two-variable bet. Rates must fall and home prices must not rise in the interim. In Central Texas markets, the appreciation history suggests that waiting has consistently cost buyers more than the rate differential would have saved them.

Seller concessions change the equation right now

One underappreciated aspect of the 2026 market: inventory has risen meaningfully across the Texas Hill Country and I-35 Corridor compared to the frenzied 2021–2022 period. More homes, less panic-buying pressure, and more motivated sellers translate into real negotiating leverage. Sellers are routinely contributing $5,000–$15,000 toward buyer closing costs, and seller-paid temporary rate buydowns (2-1 buydowns) can reduce your effective rate by 1–2% in the first two years of the loan. That's a meaningful shift in the monthly payment calculation that didn't exist two years ago.

Side-by-Side: The $325K New Braunfels Rent or Buy 2026 Scenario

Let's run actual numbers. This is a representative scenario for a family considering a $325,000 home in New Braunfels versus continuing to rent at $1,800/month — figures that reflect real 2026 market conditions in Comal County.

Scenario Assumptions

Buying
  • Home price: $325,000
  • Down payment: 5% ($16,250)
  • Loan amount: $308,750
  • Interest rate: 6.875% (30-yr fixed)
  • P&I payment: ~$2,027/mo
  • Property tax: 1.9% (~$515/mo)
  • Homeowner's insurance: ~$200/mo
  • PMI: ~$257/mo (until 20% equity)
  • Maintenance: 1% of value/yr (~$271/mo)
  • Closing costs: $8,000
  • Annual appreciation: 4%
  • Total monthly (yr 1): ~$3,270
Renting
  • Monthly rent: $1,800
  • Annual rent increase: 3.5%
  • Renter's insurance: $25/mo
  • Down payment invested: $16,250
  • Investment return: 7%/yr
  • Monthly savings invested: $400/mo
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Total monthly (yr 1): ~$1,825

On a pure monthly payment comparison, renting looks dramatically cheaper — $1,445/month less in year one. But that comparison ignores three things that fundamentally change the outcome over time: equity accumulation, home appreciation, and rent inflation.

YearHome ValueEquity BuiltBuy Net WorthRent Net WorthDifference
1$338,000$33,500$25,500$23,200+$2,300 Buy
2$351,520$49,800$41,800$43,100-$1,300 Buy
3$365,581$67,400$59,400$60,900-$1,500 Buy
4$380,204$86,200$78,200$76,800+$1,400 Buy
5$395,412$106,500$98,500$91,400+$7,100 Buy
7$427,641$152,300$144,300$116,200+$28,100 Buy
10$481,020$224,700$216,700$146,800+$69,900 Buy

The break-even in this scenario lands around year 4. Before that, the renter has a slight net worth edge because the invested savings are compounding. After year 4, the buyer's equity growth and home appreciation overtake the renter's investment portfolio — and the gap widens substantially as rent inflation compounds year after year.

By year 10, the buyer in this scenario has built approximately $69,900 more in net worth than the renter — despite paying significantly more per month. The driver isn't just appreciation. It's the combination of forced equity savings through mortgage paydown, appreciation on a leveraged asset, and the compounding effect of rent increases making the renter's monthly cost higher each year.

Understanding the Texas Rent vs Buy Break Even Timeline

The Texas rent vs buy break even year is the single most useful output from any rent vs. buy analysis. It tells you how long you need to stay in a home before buying becomes financially superior to renting — after accounting for all costs including closing costs, the opportunity cost of the down payment, and ongoing expenses on both sides.

In Central Texas markets in 2026, break-even timelines generally fall between 3 and 6 years depending on three variables:

  • Appreciation rate: Higher appreciation compresses the break-even timeline. Markets like New Braunfels and Boerne with strong in-migration tend toward shorter break-even periods.
  • Rent inflation rate: The faster rents rise, the sooner buying wins. A 4% annual rent increase versus a 2% rate significantly changes the 10-year picture.
  • Down payment size: Larger down payments reduce the opportunity cost gap and eliminate PMI, pulling the break-even earlier. Smaller down payments (3–5%) push it slightly later but are still often the right move financially when appreciation is strong.

The rule of thumb that's held up across my 33 years: if you're planning to stay fewer than 3 years, rent. 3–5 years is the gray zone where the numbers depend heavily on your specific market. Five years or more, buying almost always wins in Central Texas.

The Hidden Cost of Waiting to Buy

Here's the part of the rent vs. buy conversation that most online calculators miss entirely: the cost of waiting isn't just the rent you pay while you wait. It's the appreciation you don't capture, the equity you don't build, and the higher price you'll pay if you delay.

Consider a buyer who decided to wait in January 2021 for rates to come back down before buying in New Braunfels. Rates went up, not down. Home prices appreciated significantly through 2022. By the time rates began moderating in 2024–2025, the homes they'd been watching had already appreciated past their budget — and they'd spent 3–4 years paying rent that rose year over year.

This is the "waiting cost" that the monthly payment comparison completely ignores. Our rent vs buy calculator Texas edition models this explicitly — you can see exactly what the renter's cumulative cost and net worth look like against the buyer's at every year of the projection.

"Marry the house, date the rate" is a cliché because it's directionally correct. Buying at 6.875% today and refinancing if rates drop to 5.5% in 18 months typically costs less than waiting for that 5.5% rate on a home that may have appreciated $15,000–$25,000 in the interim — while paying elevated rent the entire time you wait.

Is It Better to Rent or Buy in Texas? When Renting Genuinely Wins

When weighing renting vs buying a home in Texas 2026, I've been in the mortgage business long enough to know that buying is not always the right answer. Here are the scenarios where renting is the smarter choice — even in a market like Central Texas:

  • You're staying fewer than 2–3 years. Closing costs alone (2–3% of purchase price) require meaningful appreciation just to break even. Short timelines almost always favor renting.
  • Your total monthly housing cost would stretch you uncomfortably. Buying a home that forces you to drain your emergency fund or sacrifice retirement contributions is not wealth-building — it's financial stress in a different form. There's no shame in waiting until the math works comfortably.
  • You're in active career transition. If your income is in flux, your debt-to-income ratios are strained, or you're anticipating a job change that could affect your income, stability matters more than market timing.
  • Your credit profile needs work. A 720+ credit score versus a 650 can mean a rate difference of 0.75–1.25% on a conventional loan. Six months of credit repair can save you tens of thousands over the life of a loan.
  • You genuinely value the flexibility. This is a legitimate lifestyle consideration that dollars don't fully capture. If mobility matters deeply to you right now, own that decision rather than letting financial pressure alone drive it.

Renting vs Buying a Home in Texas 2026: Hill Country and I-35 Corridor Market Breakdown

The renting vs buying a home in Texas 2026 math plays out differently across the submarkets I work in most frequently. Here's how I'd characterize each going into 2026:

New Braunfels Rent or Buy 2026 — Comal County

New Braunfels has consistently ranked among the fastest-growing cities in the United States, and that underlying demand driver hasn't disappeared — it's moderated. Inventory has increased from the near-zero levels of 2021–2022, giving buyers more leverage than they've had in years. With appreciation forecast at a modest 2–4% for 2026 (down from the explosive gains of the boom years), this is a buyer-favorable environment relative to recent history. The break-even timeline for a well-priced purchase in New Braunfels in 2026 is typically in the 3–5 year range.

San Marcos and Kyle / Hays County

Hays County presents some of the most complex rent vs. buy math in Central Texas. Property tax rates are among the highest in the region, and new construction inventory from large builders (KB Home, Lennar, Meritage, DR Horton) has created meaningful supply — which means buyers have real negotiating power on both price and seller concessions. For buyers who can use seller-paid buydowns to reduce their effective rate in years 1 and 2, the monthly payment math improves substantially.

Boerne and the Hill Country Core

Boerne and the broader Kendall County market offer a qualitatively different profile — higher price points, stronger scarcity dynamics, and a buyer pool that skews toward second-home buyers and retirees rather than first-time buyers. Appreciation has been more resilient here precisely because supply is structurally limited. For buyers with a 5+ year horizon, this market has historically delivered strong equity outcomes.

Schertz, Seguin, and Guadalupe County

One of the most overlooked value corridors in Central Texas. Guadalupe County offers lower entry price points than Comal or Hays, reasonable property tax rates, and strong access to both San Antonio and the I-35 growth corridor. For buyers who are price-sensitive but want to own in a market with solid fundamentals, this submarket consistently pencils out well in the rent vs. buy analysis.

Texas Programs That Change the Math

One of the most impactful but underutilized elements of the rent vs. buy calculation for Texas buyers is the availability of state-level assistance programs that can dramatically reduce or eliminate the upfront cost gap between renting and buying.

TSAHC Down Payment Assistance

The Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation (TSAHC) offers down payment assistance of up to 5% of the loan amount for both first-time and repeat buyers, subject to income and purchase price limits that cover most of Central Texas. On a $325,000 purchase, that's up to $16,250 in assistance — which can completely eliminate the down payment cost that represents the biggest upfront barrier for most renters considering buying. See the full breakdown on the Texas Down Payment Assistance page.

Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC)

The MCC program provides a federal income tax credit of up to $2,000 per year for the life of the loan, based on a percentage of the mortgage interest you pay each year. Unlike a deduction (which reduces taxable income), this is a dollar-for-dollar credit against your tax liability. Over a 10-year holding period, that's up to $20,000 in tax savings — a number that should absolutely be included in any rent vs. buy comparison for eligible buyers.

VA Loans for Military Buyers

For eligible veterans and active-duty service members in the San Antonio / JBSA market — Lackland, Fort Sam Houston, Randolph — the VA loan program effectively rewrites the rent vs. buy calculation. No down payment, no PMI, and competitive rates typically below the conventional market mean the monthly ownership cost is dramatically lower than the scenario table above. If you have VA eligibility and you're renting in the San Antonio metro, the math almost always favors buying when your timeline is 3+ years.

Run Your Own Numbers with the Rent vs Buy Calculator Texas Buyers Trust

Everything above is context and framework. The actual decision requires your numbers — your rent, your target price, your county's tax rate, your planned timeline, your down payment.

Our free rent vs buy calculator Texas edition runs a full 10-year projection that accounts for all six major cost and wealth-building categories: total monthly costs on both sides, equity accumulation, appreciation, PMI (auto-applied and auto-dropped at 20% equity), the mortgage interest deduction benefit at your tax bracket, and the opportunity cost of the down payment if invested instead. It outputs a break-even year, year-by-year net worth comparison, and a verdict on which scenario wins for your inputs.

Get a Free Pre-Approval — No Obligation

Once the calculator tells you what the math says, the next step is knowing what you actually qualify for. I'll pull your credit once, show you your loan options side-by-side, and tell you exactly what a purchase would look like for your budget — with zero pressure.

Start Free Pre-Approval Call 830-590-1337

Steve Tomaselli | NMLS #358920 | Edge Home Finance LLC | Equal Housing Opportunity

Frequently Asked Questions

Is renting vs buying a home in Texas 2026 worth running the numbers on?

Absolutely — and the answer almost always surprises people. On a pure monthly cost basis, renting is typically cheaper in the short term, especially with Texas property taxes adding $500–$600/month to a median home's ownership cost. But the rent vs. buy comparison that only looks at monthly payments is fundamentally incomplete. When you account for equity accumulation, home appreciation, rent inflation over time, and the tax benefits of ownership, buying wins for most buyers who plan to stay 4+ years. The exact crossover point depends on your specific price point, county, down payment, and local rent trajectory.

Is it better to rent or buy in Texas in 2026?

On a pure monthly cost basis, renting is typically cheaper in the short term — especially with Texas property taxes adding $500–$600/month to a median home's ownership cost. But asking is it better to rent or buy in Texas based solely on monthly payments is fundamentally incomplete. When you account for equity accumulation, home appreciation, rent inflation over time, and the tax benefits of ownership, buying wins for most buyers who plan to stay 4+ years in their home. The exact crossover point depends on your specific price point, county, down payment, and local rent trajectory.

What is the Texas rent vs buy break even point in Central Texas?

In most Hill Country and I-35 Corridor markets in 2026, the Texas rent vs buy break even falls between years 3 and 5, assuming 3.5–4% annual home appreciation and 3–4% annual rent increases. Markets with stronger appreciation (Boerne, New Braunfels) and faster rent growth tend toward the shorter end of that range. Use the rent vs buy calculator Texas edition with your specific inputs to find your personal break-even year.

How much does property tax add to a mortgage payment in Texas?

Typically $450–$625/month on a $325,000 home across Comal, Hays, Guadalupe, and Bexar counties, depending on the specific municipality and school district. This is the most commonly underestimated cost in the Texas rent vs. buy comparison. Always verify your specific tax rate at the county appraisal district website before running your numbers.

Should I wait for mortgage rates to drop before buying in Texas?

Only if you're confident that home prices won't rise faster than your rate savings, and that you can comfortably absorb the rent you'll pay while waiting. In Central Texas, the historical pattern has been that rate declines trigger demand increases that push prices higher, often eliminating or reversing the payment savings. The better strategy for most buyers with a 5+ year horizon: buy now at today's rate, refinance if rates meaningfully improve. "Marry the house, date the rate."

Do Texas first-time homebuyers have access to down payment assistance?

Yes — several strong programs. TSAHC offers up to 5% of the loan amount in down payment assistance for qualifying buyers. The Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC) provides up to $2,000/year in federal tax credits. TDHCA's My First Texas Home combines a low-rate mortgage with up to 5% in down payment and closing cost assistance. These programs can fundamentally change the upfront cost side of the rent vs. buy comparison. See the full Texas down payment assistance guide for income limits and eligibility details.

What credit score do I need to buy a home in Texas in 2026?

Minimum scores vary by loan type: 620 for most conventional loans, 580 for FHA (3.5% down), 500 for FHA with 10% down, and no minimum score requirement for VA loans (though lenders typically want 580+). The more relevant question for most buyers is where their score sits relative to the rate tiers — moving from 679 to 720, or from 719 to 740, can translate to meaningful rate improvements on a conventional loan. A quick pre-approval conversation will show you exactly where you stand.

What is the New Braunfels rent or buy 2026 verdict?

For most buyers with a 3+ year timeline, the New Braunfels rent or buy 2026 math favors buying. Comal County's strong population growth, limited resale inventory compared to the boom years, and 2–4% appreciation forecast create favorable conditions for buyers — particularly with seller concessions currently available to offset closing costs. The break-even in most New Braunfels scenarios lands between years 3 and 5. Use the rent vs buy calculator Texas tool with your actual rent and target price to get a precise projection.

ST

Steve Tomaselli | NMLS #358920

Licensed mortgage loan originator with Edge Home Finance LLC (NMLS #891464) based in New Braunfels, Texas. Licensed in TX, FL, and MA with 33+ years of experience in conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, DSCR, and non-QM lending. Specializing in Hill Country and I-35 Corridor purchase transactions, new construction financing, and Texas down payment assistance programs.

About Steve →  |  Contact →

Disclosures: This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. All loan scenarios shown are hypothetical estimates based on assumptions that may not reflect current market conditions or your individual qualifications. Actual loan terms, rates, payments, and costs will vary based on credit profile, property type, occupancy, loan-to-value ratio, and program guidelines. All loans subject to credit approval and underwriting. Steve Tomaselli | NMLS #358920 | Edge Home Finance LLC | NMLS #891464 | Equal Housing Opportunity | Licensed in TX, FL, MA. For licensing information visit nmlsconsumeraccess.org. Texas mortgage rates referenced are from publicly available sources current as of April 2026 and are subject to change without notice.